Cote d’Ivoire

The fastest, cheapest and easiest way to obtain a visa for Cote d’Ivoire

Location : West Africa

Capital : Yamoussoukro

Time : GMT

Represented in London

Passports have to be valid for SIX months beyond intended stay

Do I need a visa to visit Cote d’Ivoire?
British Citizensrequire a visa
A visa is requiredby nationals of all countries other than as stated below
A visa is Not Required for a stay up to 90 days
by nationals of
Benin
Burkina Faso
Cape Verde
Central African Rep Chad
Congo
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Liberia
Mali
Mauritania
Morocco
Niger
Nigeria
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Togo
Tunisia
United States
Do I Need a Visa for Cote d’Ivoire? ~ updated 20th October 2019
The above information is updated when there is a change in Cote d’Ivoire Immigration Regulations. Visa World use their best efforts to provide correct information but as accuracy and completeness of consular regulations cannot be guaranteed the information that is supplied should not be regarded as authoritative.
ClassificationsTourist, Business, Study, Work & Resident.
Requirements
for the most often applied for are listed below. Please
refer to those relative to your application.
Those stated are the usual minimum requirements
to apply for a visa.
The embassy can vary these on any application at their discretion.
Travel arrangements should not be confirmed until a visa is obtained.
If requirements call for sight of tickets or evidence of
confirmed travel plans and/or hotel booking,
do ensure that you will be able to obtain a visa before
you commit to travel expenses.
Formsare downloadable (download
form
)
Processing Time

 

Orders received by 4.30pm will normally secure next day
lodgement.
Same day lodgements are always available
by arrangement.
Completed orders are normally dispatched on the same day they are collected
from the embassy.
Time in embassyExpress:not available.
Normal:3 days.
If referred:as advised by the embassy.
Validity of visafrom date of issue:according to visa issued.
Length of stayfrom date of entry:at the discretion of immigration control.
Embassy Fees
VAT zero rated
For the
total cost of
processing your visa
application
click
here
.
British
Single entry
Tourist3 months£100
Multiple entry
Tourist3 months£130
Single entry
Business3 months£100
Multiple entry
Business3 months£130
Multiple entry
Businessone year£240
Multiple entry
Residenceone year£240
Some embassies accept only postal orders
in payment of their fees and costs for poundage are then incurred.
On certain applications and for some nationalities the embassy add an
additional fee, which is charged at cost.
The embassy fee may differ (and be higher or lower) from that expected
above and is charged at cost.

Visa Fees and Information for Cote d’Ivoire were last verified or updated on 8th February 2012
The above information is updated when Cote d’Ivoire revise their fees, validity, issue time or instructions for visa applications.
Visa World use their best efforts to provide correct information but as accuracy and completeness of consular regulations cannot be guaranteed the information that is supplied should not be regarded as authoritative.

Visa requirements for Cote d’Ivoire

Tourist visa

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay and
containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine or
urgent passport applications,
renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form per traveller. Ensure all questions
are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/s1passport size photo per traveller – on photographic paper.
Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.
Original ticket/s showing return or onward journey.
If arriving by sea: proof of return or onward passage.
If arriving by road: certificate de passage routier.

Business visa

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay
and containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine
or urgent passport applications,
renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form per traveller. Ensure all questions
are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/s1passport size photo per traveller – on photographic
paper. Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.
Company Letter from your U.K. company.
A specimen letter (or the specific information required in the letter)
is available following receipt of your order.
Invitation letter or fax to you from the Company
who are inviting you to visit.
Itinerary confirmation from your travel agent.

Family or Private visit

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay
and containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine
or urgent passport applications,
renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form per traveller. Ensure all questions
are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/s1passport size photo per traveller – on photographic
paper. Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.
Original ticket/s showing return or onward journey.
If arriving by sea: proof of return or onward passage.
If arriving by road: certificate de passage routier.
Invitation Letter to you from your host legalized
by the Town Council
OR confirmation of Hotel booking..