Jamaica

The fastest, cheapest and easiest way to obtain a visa for

Location : Caribbean

Capital : Kingston

Time : GMT+5

Represented in London

Passports have to be valid for SIX months beyond intended stay

Do I need a visa to visit Jamaica? 
British Citizensdo not require a visa for stays up to 6 months as a tourist
A visa is Not Required by nationals ofCanada
United States
A visa is Not Required for a tourist stay up to
6 months by nationals of:
Antigua & Barbuda
Australia
Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belize
Botswana
Brunei
Cameroon
Canada
Cyprus
Dominica
Fiji
Gambia
Ghana
Grenada
Guyana
India
Kenya
Kiribati
Lesotho
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Mauritius
Mozambique
Namibia
Nauru
New Zealand
Papua New Guinea
St Kitts & Nevis
St Lucia
St Vincent & Grenadines
Samoa
Seychelles
Sierra Leone Singapore
Solomon Is
South Africa
Swaziland
Tanzania
Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago Tuvalu
Uganda
Vanuatu
Zambia
Zimbabwe
A visa is Not Required for a stay up to 30 days by nationals of
Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Costa Rica
Ecuador
France
Greece
Hong Kong
Japan
Portugal
Spain
Uruguay
A visa is Not Required for a stay up to 30 days by nationals of
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Rep
Hunguay
Poland
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
A visa is requiredby nationals of all countries other than those listed above
Do I Need a Visa for Jamaica? ~ updated 15th September 2019

The above information is updated when there is a change in the Jamaican Immigration Regulations. Visa World use their best efforts to provide correct information but as accuracy and completeness of consular regulations cannot be guaranteed the information that is supplied should not be regarded as authoritative.

Visa Information for

Classifications
Requirements
are listed below. Please refer to the requirements relative to your application.
Those stated are the usual minimum requirements to apply for a visa.
The embassy can vary these on any application at their discretion.
Travel arrangements should not be confirmed until a visa is obtained.
If requirements necessitate sight of tickets or evidence of confirmed travel plans and/or hotel booking,
do ensure that you will be able to obtain a visa before you commit to travel expenses.
Formsare downloadable (download form) ##only original forms are acceptable (order form/s)
Processing Time

 

Orders received by 4.30pm will normally secure next day lodgement.
Same day lodgements are always available by arrangement.
Completed orders are normally dispatched on the same day they are collected from the embassy.
Time in embassyExpress:n/a
Normal:3 working days
If referred:2 -3 weeks.
Validity of visafrom date of issue:at the discretion of the embassy.
Length of stayfrom date of entry:at the discretion of immigration control.
Embassy Fees
VAT zero rated
For the total cost of
processing your visa
application
click here
.
TouristBusinessOther
BritishForeignBritishForeignBritishForeign
Express Fee£? n/a£? n/a£? n/a£? n/a£? n/a£? n/a
Single entryn/a£25n/a£25£?£?
Additional (if applic.)? n/a? possible? n/a? possible? $50-500? $50-500
Some embassies accept only postal orders in payment of their fees and costs for poundage are then incurred.
On certain applications and for some nationalities the embassy add an additional fee, which is charged at cost.
The embassy fee may differ (and be higher or lower) from that expected above and is charged at cost.

Tourist visa

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay and containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine or urgent passport applications, renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form/s per traveller. Ensure all questions are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/s1passport size photo/s per traveller – on photographic paper. Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.
Proof of residency.
Proof of employment.
Return flight itinerary.

Business visa application

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay and containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine or urgent passport applications, renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form/s per traveller. Ensure all questions are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/spassport size photo/s per traveller – on photographic paper. Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.
Proof of residency.
Company letter, a guide will be provided once your order has been taken.
Return flight itinerary.