Japan

The fastest, cheapest and easiest way to obtain a visa for Japan

Location : Far East

Capital : Tokyo

Time : GMT+9

Represented in London

Passports have to be valid for duration of stay

Do I need a visa to visit Japan?
British Citizensdo not require a visa for a stay of up to 3 months
A visa is Not Required for a stay up to 3 months by nationals of
Argentina
Austria
Bahamas
Belgium
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Denmark Dominican Rep
El Salvador
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Honduras
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Lesotho
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malta
Mauritius
Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore
Slovenia
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Tunisia
Turkey
Uruguay
A visa is Not Required for a stay up to 90 days by nationals of
Andorra
Australia
Barbados
Czech Rep
Estonia
Hungary
Latvia
Lithuania
Monaco
New Zealand Poland
Slovakia
United States
A visa is Not Required for a stay up to 14 days
by nationals of Brunei Darussalam
A visa is requiredby nationals of all countries other than those listed above
Do I Need a Visa for Japan? ~ updated 15th September 2019

The above information is updated when there is a change in the Japan Immigration Regulations. Visa World use their best efforts to provide correct information but as accuracy and completeness of consular regulations cannot be guaranteed the information that is supplied should not be regarded as authoritative.
WE DO NOT HAVE SERVICES FOR THIS COUNTRY 
Visas are availableby PERSONAL APPLICATIONS ONLY and for each applicant TO APPLY IN PERSON You will therefore need to make your own enquiries direct with the visa section of the relative embassy or consulate of the country or countries you wish to visit.
DO NOT CALL OUR OFFICE
WE WILL NOT BE ABLE TO ASSIST YOU FURTHER or PROVIDE YOU WITH ANY TELEPHONE NUMBERS.
Visa Information for Japan
ClassificationsTourist visa
Short term business visa
Transit visa
Short Stay visa
Student (A + B) visa
Entertainer visa
Formsonly original forms are acceptable download order original form here
RequirementsPlease refer to the classification relevant to your application
If requirements call for sight of tickets or evidence of confirmed travel plans and/or hotel booking, Do ensure that you will be able to obtain a visa before you commit to travel expenses.
Processing TimeOrders received by 4.30pm will normally secure next day lodgement.

Same day lodgements are always available by arrangement.

Completed orders are normally dispatched on the same day they are collected from the embassy.
Time in embassy
Normal1 Week
If Referredas advised by the embassy
Validity of visaat the discretion of the embassy
From date of issueat the discretion of the embassy
from date of entryat the discretion of immigration control
Length of stayat the discretion of immigration control
VISA COSTS
Tourist & Business
Single entry£40.00
Some embassies will only accept postal orders in payment of their fees and costs for poundage are then incurred. On certain applications and for some nationalities the embassy add an additional fee, which is charged at cost. The embassy fee may differ from and be higher or lower than that expected above and is charged at cost.
The above information is updated when we are notified of a change in visa information or fees for Japan Last update 15th September 2019

Tourist visa

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay and
containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine or
urgent passport applications,
renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form per traveller. Ensure all questions
are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/s1passport size photo per traveller – on photographic paper.
Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.
Evidence of sufficient funds, recent bank statement showing a minimum credit of £35 per day of stay.
Proof residency.
Proof of employment.
Detailed itinerary within the country.
Return flight Itinerary and proof of accommodation bookings.

Business visa application

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay and
containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine or
urgent passport applications,
renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form per traveller. Ensure all questions
are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/s1passport size photo per traveller – on photographic paper.
Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.
Company Letter from your U.K. company. A specimen
letter (or the specific information required in the letter) is available
following receipt of your order.
Invitation letter or fax to you from the company
you are visiting (who should be government authorised).