Laos

The fastest, cheapest and easiest way to obtain a visa for

Location : Asia

Capital : Vientiane

Time : GMT+7

Represented in Paris

Passports have to be valid for SIX months beyond intended stay

Do I need a visa to visit Laos
British CitizensRequire a visa
A visa is Requiredby nationals of all countries other than those listed below
A visa is not Requiredby nationals of
Laos
Do I Need a Visa for Laos? updated 23nd September 2019

The above information is updated when there is a change in Laos Immigration Regulations.
Visa World use their best efforts to provide correct information but as accuracy and completeness of consular regulations cannot be guaranteed the information that is supplied should not be regarded as authoritative.
Visa information for for Laos
ClassificationsTourist visa
Business visa
RequirementsPlease refer to the classification relevant to your application
Processing TimeOrders received by 4.30pm will normally secure next day lodgement.

Same day lodgements are always available by arrangement.

Completed orders are normally dispatched on the same day they are collected from the embassy.
FormsOn Request
Time in embassy
Normal4 Working days
Express2 Working days
If Referredas advised by the embassy.
Validity of visa
From date of issue3 months
from date of entryAs stated on the Visa
Tourist
Single entry 3 month£35
Express£45
Business
Apply for tourist visa convert on arrival£varies
Some embassies will only accept postal orders in payment of their fees and costs for poundage are then incurred. On certain applications and for some nationalities the embassy add an additional fee, which is charged at cost. The embassy fee may differ from and be higher or lower than that expected above and is charged at cost.
The above information is updated when we are notified of a change in visa information or fees for Laos Last update 23rd September 2019

Tourist visa

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay and containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine or urgent passport applications, renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form/s per traveller. Ensure all questions are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/s1passport size photo/s per traveller – on photographic paper. Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.