Mexico

The fastest and easiest way to obtain a visa for Mexico

Location : Central America

Capital : City

Time : GMT-5 to GMT-7

Represented in London

Passports have to be valid for SIX months date of departure

Do I need a visa to visit Mexico?
British Citizensrequire a tourist card for a stay of up to 180 days
Nationals of the following require a tourist card for a stay of up to 90 days
Andorra
Argentina
Belgium
Bermuda
Brazil
Canada
Chile
Costa Rica
Denmark
Finland
Germany
Ireland
Japan
Liechtenstein
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
San Marino Singapore
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United States
Uruguay
A visa is Not Required
for stays up to 90 days by nationals of
Australia
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Korea (South)
Portugal
Slovenia
South Africa
A visa is Not Required
for stays up to 30 days
Venezuela
A visa is Requiredby nationals of all countries other than those listed above
Do I Need a Visa for Mexico? ~ updated 22nd September 2019

The above information is updated when there is a change in Mexico Immigration Regulations.
Visa World use their best efforts to provide correct information but as accuracy and completeness of consular regulations cannot be guaranteed the information that is supplied should not be regarded as authoritative.
Visa information for Mexico
ClassificationsBusiness visa
Tourist Visa
Tourist Card
RequirementsPlease refer to the classification relevant to your application
Processing TimeOrders received by 4.30pm will normally secure next day lodgement.

Same day lodgements are always available by arrangement.

Completed orders are normally dispatched on the same day they are collected from the embassy.
Formsare downloadable
Time in embassy
Normal4 – 21 working days
If Referredas advised by the embassy.
Validity of visa
From date of issueaccording to visa issued
from date of entryat the discretion of immigration control
VISA COSTS
Tourist & Business
Single entry – 30 days
Multiple entry – 1 year
Some embassies will only accept postal orders in payment of their fees and costs for poundage are then incurred. On certain applications and for some nationalities the embassy add an additional fee, which is charged at cost. The embassy fee may differ from and be higher or lower than that expected above and is charged at cost.
The above information is updated when we are notified of a change in visa information or fees for Mexico Last update 22nd September 2019

Visa Requirements for Mexico

Please refer to the requirements relevant to your application.
The following are the usual minimum requirements to apply for a visa.
The embassy can vary these on any application at their discretion.

Travel arrangements should not be confirmed until a visa is obtained. If requirements call for sight of tickets or evidence of confirmed travel plans and/or hotel booking, do ensure that you will be able to obtain a visa before you commit to travel expenses.

Tourist cards

Passport/svalid for minimum of SIX months beyond intended stay and containing at least TWO facing blank pages.
We can process routine or urgent passport applications, renewals, name change on marriage etc. and (if needed) 2nd passports.
Form/s1application form per traveller. Ensure all questions are answered and the form is signed.
Photo/s2passport size photos per traveller – on photographic paper. Laser prints or photocopies not acceptable.
Return airline ticket, or onward ticket.
Proof of financial means, If staying in for up to 6 months.